| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1989 |
| Time: | 18:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52634 |
| MSN: | 177RG1219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1190 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MWC |
| Destination airport: | Rockford, IL (KRFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ROLLOUT OF A FULL STOP LANDING. THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK UNIT HAD BEEN REPLACED RECENTLY. THIS WAS ONLY THE SECOND FLIGHT AND SECOND LANDING SINCE THE REPLACEMENT OF THE UNIT. THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS SLIGHTLY LESS THAN HALF FULL. GEAR OPERATION COULD NOT BE OBTAINED IN A FUNCTIONAL TEST WITH THE HYDRAULICFLUID LEVEL EXISTENT IN RESERVOIR. NORMAL GEAR FUNCTION WAS OBTAINED AFTER RESERVOIR WAS SERVICED TO OPERATING CAPACITY.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE SERVICING OF THE HYDRAULIC FLUID BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR MANUALLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89FA058
Location