| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1989 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206 |
| Owner/operator: | Katherine Fletcher |
| Registration: | N7551Z |
| MSN: | 6365 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1141 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anacortes, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Renton, WA (WA47) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST FLT IN 90 DAYS. HE STATED THAT WHILE ON AN APCH FOR A WATER LNDG, HE WAS FOCUSING ON THE BEACH TO GUAGE HIS DISTANCE FROM THE SHORE, WHEN THE FLOATPLANE HIT THE WATER BEFORE HE HAD EXPECTED. THE FLOATPLANE THEN BOUNCED HIGH & CONTACTED THE WATER AGAIN. ON THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT FLOAT BUCKLED, THEN THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLARE & HARD LANDING. HIS LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA067
Location