Accident North American T-28A N128AF, Saturday 18 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Ernest Durbano
Registration: N128AF
MSN: 491619A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NOSE GEAR WEB HAD CRACKED. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE UNDERWENT A HARD LANDING WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED OR INSPECTED BY AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF ANOTHER PERSON TO REPORT A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOT BEING INSPECTED BY AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2010 N128AF Private 0 Sundance Airpark, Oklahoma sub
Undershoot

Location