Accident Cessna 172H N8183L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36907

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Safety Flying Club
Registration: N8183L
MSN: 17256383
Total airframe hrs:3173 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayling, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Manistique, MI (ISQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INTENDED A DAYTIME CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER ARRIVED LATE, AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AFTER SUNSET. NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEF WAS FOUND. TWO HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE FLIGHT ENENTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSHOWERS AND HEAVY RAIN. RESIDENTS NEAR THE CRASH SITE HEARD THE LOUD ENGINE NOISE OF AN AIRPLANE PASSING LOW OVERHEAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE HEADING AWAY FROM ITS DESTINATION IN A SHALLOW DESCENT, WITH 40 DEGREES RIGHT BANK. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15343

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1992 N8183L Safety Flying Club, Inc. Grayling, MI w/o