| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41692 |
| MSN: | 592-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1634 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, NJ (N12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO LIFT AND IMMEDIATELY THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT STICK AND RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE WING CONTINUED TO LIFT AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TOWARDS THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT TIME THEN CRASHED AND NOSED OVER. PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE 300 TO 330 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA100