| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Clester Graham |
| Registration: | N4433N |
| MSN: | 15AC322 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Healy, AK (HRR) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. EMERG PROCEDURES WERE FOLLOWED AND THE ENG REGAINED POWER. THE THROTTLE WAS REDUCED TO 2000 RPM IN ORDER TO ALLOW FOR EXTRA TIME TO FIGURE OUT WHAT FAILED. WITH THE THROTTLE REDUCED, THE ENGINE QUITE ONCE AGAIN. THE CFI APPLIED CARB HEAT AND THE STUDENT SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED CARB HEAT. THIS HAPPENED SEVERAL TIMES WITH SUBSEQUENT LOSSES AND GAINS IN POWER. THE POWER EVENTUALLY COULD NOT BE REGAINED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A FROZEN SWAMP AREA WHICH WAS COVERED BY 2 1/2 FEET OF SNOW. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE INSTRUCTORS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT ACTIONS WITHIN THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA053
Location