Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N54746, Friday 26 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1991
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Brookfield Aviation, Inc
Registration: N54746
MSN: 27-7554059
Total airframe hrs:3299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE EARLY MORNING TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY POPPING AND SPUTTERING NOISES. WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TO THE AIRFIELD, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AT A STEEP ANGLE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE GEAR AND FLAPS WERE DOWN, AND THE LEFT PROPELLER APPEARED TO BE FEATHERED. THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF POWER AT IMPACT. DESPITE SIGNIFICANT POST-CRASH FIRE DAMAGE, NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL ENGINE FAILURE WAS FOUND. CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF LEFT ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA142

Location