Serious incident Boeing 727-232 N511DA, Tuesday 14 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N511DA
MSN: 21313/1347
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:35431 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER GETTING A FIRE WARNING INDICATION IN THE #2 ENG. INITIALLY THE INDICATIONS, BOTH THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND BELL, WERE INTERMITTENT; HOWEVER, THEY THEN WENT TO STEADY AND THE CREW SECURED THE ENG AND DISCHARGED BOTH FIRE BOTTLES WITH NO EFFECT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE HAD NOT BEEN A FIRE OR OVER TEMP CONDITION AND THAT THE ENGINE FIRE DETECTION LOOP WAS SHORTED OUT ON BOTH ELEMENTS. CONTAMINANTS WERE FOUND ON THE CONNECTORS AND PINS OF ONE END OF THE LOOP DURING INITIAL INSP. AFTER HANDLING AND SHIPMENT TO THE OPERATOR'S MAINTENANCE FACILITY, THE SHORT DISAPPEARED AND COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. LOOP MET ALL MANUFACTURERING SPECIFICATIONS AND FUNCTIONED NORMALLY DURING ALL TESTING. CONTAMINANTS APPEARED TO BE ENGINE OIL AND HYDRAULIC FLUID. NO DETERMINATION WAS MADE ABOUT HOW OR WHEN THE CONTAMINANTS WERE INTRODUCED TO THE HERMETICALLY SEALED CONNECTORS.

Probable Cause: FALSE FIRE WARNING, WHICH RESULTED FROM (1) CONTAMINANTS ON HARDWARE AT ONE END OF THE FIRE DETECTION LOOP; AND (2) AN ELECTRICAL SHORT ON BOTH ELEMENTS OF THE LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA067

Location