| Date: | Monday 13 March 1989 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | William James Cunningham |
| Registration: | N735VE |
| MSN: | U20604969 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Telluride, CO (KTEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL IN GUSTY CROSS WIND CONDITIONS THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT FAILED TO REDUCE PWR AND THE ACFT PROCEEDED ACROSS A GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RNWY AND TAXIWAY, BECOMING AIRBORNE WHEN THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE TAXIWAY LIP. THE ACFT STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND FLIPPED INVERTED INTO A LAKE BORDERING THE ARPT. BOTH THE PLT AND PAX EXITED THE ACFT THROUGH WINDOWS AND SWAM TO SHORE.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WHILE CONDUCTING A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA087
Location