| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 1993 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N10GL |
| MSN: | 27-7854100 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3650 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Hampton, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | East Hampton Airport, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 6, 1993, about 1235 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-250, N10GL, piloted by a certified flight instructor [CFI] Mr. Daniel J. Marshall, and a second pilot Mr. Roy I. Arroll, collided with trees while in the traffic patter in preparation for landing at the East Hampton Airport, East Hampton, New York. The airplane was destroyed by the post impact fire. Both pilots were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight was being conducted under 14 CFR 91.
THE FLIGHT, INVOLVING AN INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT, CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT A MILE SOUTHEAST OF RUNWAY 28 AT EAST HAMPTON AIRPORT. THE PILOT RADIOED 10 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT, REQUESTED, AND RECEIVED AIRPORT ADVISORIES. NO OTHER KNOWN RADIO CALLS WERE MADE BY THE PILOT. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, FIRST HEARD AN AIRPLANE; LATER, HE HEARD THE ENGINE SOUNDS STOP. AFTER ABOUT ANOTHER 40 SECONDS, HE HEARD THE SOUND OF A CRASH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH PROPELLERS WERE FEATHERED; AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE STUDENT WAS A 3500 HOUR COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATED PILOT WHO WAS TRAINING FOR A MULTIENGINE RATING. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT ON PREVIOUS TRAINING FLIGHTS, THE STUDENT HAD DEMONSTRATED A LACK OF PROFICIENCY IN THE PERFORMANCE OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. ALSO, THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STUDENT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN A BEECH 95, WHICH HAD REVERSE PLACEMENT OF THROTTLES, PROPS, AND MIXTURE CONTROLS.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT FEATHERING OF BOTH PROPELLERS BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER, AND FAILURE (OR INABILITY) OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE STUDENT PILOT'S HABIT INTERFERENCE, CONCERNING THE DIFFERENT POSITION OF THE ENGINE CONTROLS IN THIS AIRPLANE, AS COMPARED THE THE PREVIOUS AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD FLOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13624 Images:

Photo: NTSB (arrow shows right engine)