| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 1970 |
| Time: | 18:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Tobey Inc |
| Registration: | N8990A |
| MSN: | TC-544 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sharonville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Madison,Ind |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:both engines quit during radar vector to ils approach after previous missed apch. Struck power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70AC063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 