| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1989 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12208 |
| MSN: | 300-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steubenville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wintersville, OH (2G2 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING AEROBATIC FLIGHT, THE PILOT LOST COMPLETE RUDDER CONTROL WHEN THE CONTROL CABLE FAILED. THE PILOT MANAGED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED. THE FRACTURE FACES ON MOST STRANDS RESEMBLED A FAILURE RESULTING FROM AN ELECTRICAL ARC. THERE WERE TWO INSPECTION PANELS IN THE VICINITY OF THE FAILED CABLE. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE CABLE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE RUDDER CONTROL CABLE FAILED WHICH RENDERED THE CONTROL SURFACE INOPERATIVE. THE LOSS OF RUDDER PRECLUDED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA101
Location