| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6093M |
| MSN: | 108-4093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Blairstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN UNOCCUPIED GLIDER WAS PARKED AT THE GAS PUMP WITH ITS TAIL OVER THE PAVED TAXIWAY. N6093M HAD TO TAXI PAST THE GAS PUMP AREA IN ORDER TO TAXI TO ITS TIEDOWN AREA. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PASS THE GLIDER TO THE RIGHT BY TAXIING OFF THE PAVED TAXIWAY AND INTO THE MUD. THE LEFT WING OF THE STINSON HIT THE RUDDER OF THE GLIDER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89IA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89IA101