| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206-G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4957Z |
| MSN: | 420606059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 780 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STRONG GUSTING WINDS WERE PRESENT DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOAT-EQUIPPED. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT GROUND AND SAGE BRUSH WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWINDS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA055
Location