| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1989 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Green |
| Registration: | N70122 |
| MSN: | 18502004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4073 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexander Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoney River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND ON THE FROZEN LAKE BEFORE PROCEEDING BACK TO HIS HOME BASE. AS HE APPROACHED THE AREA OF THE FROZEN LAKE THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE FROZEN LAKE; AFTER ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, DECISIONS WHICH RESULTED IN EXCEEDING THE AMOUNT OF FUEL AVAILABLE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 