Accident Hiller UH-12E N7411N, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7411N
MSN: 2110
Total airframe hrs:5885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING PINNACLE APCHS. THE CFI WAS FLYING THE HELICOPETER AS AN APCH WAS MADE TO A 6318' PINNACLE FROM THE SOUTHEAST. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 8 TO 10 KTS. AS THE CFI FLEW TO A 4' HOVER, THERE WAS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL & THE HELICOPTER BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT TURN. THE CFI MADE A HOVERING AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON AN OUTCROPPING OF ROCK & ROCKED BACKWARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL STINGER & TAIL ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TERRAIN & THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. LATER, THE CFI SAID HE BELIEVED THE TAIL ROTOR CONTROL CABLES HAD UNSPOOLED FROM THE DRUM & RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. HOWEVER, A POST-ACDNT EXAM FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A PRE-ACDNT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 8600'. APRX 7 MIEAST AT JEFFCO ARPT, THE WIND WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE CFI WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAILWIND, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1985 N7411N Private 0 Broomfield, CO min

Location