| Date: | Friday 16 August 1991 |
| Time: | 15:21 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N104SB |
| MSN: | TH-1071 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1394 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookhaven, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Groton, CT (KGON) |
| Destination airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A HEADING OF APPROX 270, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO FOLLOW ANOTHER AIRPLANE INTO THE AIRPORT. HE DID NOT TURN IN ON FINAL AND CONTINUED FOR ALMOST 3 MILES. WHEN THE ATCT TOLD HIM TO TURN TO 180 FOR RESEQUENCING, HE TURNED TO 330, TOWARD THE AIRPORT AND STARTED A DESCENT FROM 2000 FEET. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO 1600 FEET, AND THEN STARTED A CLIMB BACK TO 2000 FEET, WITH A SHALLOW LEFT TURN, CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL AND CONTINUED THE TURN TO 150. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT SPEED STARTED TO DECREASE WHEN THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED. THERE WAS A CONTINUED DECREASE OF SPEED TO 44 KNOTS, AT WHICH POINT, THE AIRPLANE STARTED A DESCENT, FOLLOWED BY A LEFT SPIN, AND IMPACTED WATER. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED NO RAPID COURSE CHANGES PRIOR TO THE LOW POINT OF SPEED. THE AIR/GROUND TAPES SHOWED THE PILOT SOMETIMES TOOK ALMOST A MINUTE BETWEEN FREQUENCY CHANGES, AND HIS VOICE WAS INDECISIVE AND HESITANT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TREATED FOR SEIZURES SINCE 1974. ANTI-SEIZURE MEDICATION WAS FOUND IN HIS TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLES.
Probable Cause: PILOT PHYSIOLOGICAL INCAPACITATION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT, AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO WATER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91FA212
Location