Accident Cessna 185 N79PK, Saturday 4 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1989
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79PK
MSN: 18503837
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER STATED THAT ICE HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FATIGUED FROM THE LONG FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER ESTIMATED THE ICE WAS ABOUT 1 TO 2 INCHES THICK AND THAT ON THE BASE TO FINAL TURN THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE APPROACH LIGHTS BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE LOSS OF LIFT DUE TO ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE WINGS, HIS FAILURE TO CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT, AND POOR INFLIGHT DECISION MAKING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA054

Location