| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1989 |
| Time: | 14:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N601RF |
| MSN: | 18052560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2175 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W. Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton, OH (TSO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE DURING LDG ROLLOUT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE AN7-20A ATTACHMENT BOLT & MS20365-720C NUT HAD STRIPPED & SEPARATED. THE BOLT EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN LOOSE PRIOR TO THE FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE LOGS REVEALED NO ENTRIES PERTAINING TO RT MLG MAINTENANCE, OR ANY AIRFRAME REPAIRS, WHICH WOULD HAVE REQUIRED REMOVAL & REINSTALLATION OF THE GEAR.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER TORQUING OF THE ATTACHMENT BOLT DURING INSTALLATION BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S), WHICH RESULTED IN THE SEPARATION OF THE BOLT AND NUT AND SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FROM THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89LA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location