| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1989 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N5329B |
| MSN: | 15283837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4318 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crookston, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Destination airport: | Crookston, MN (CKN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER PERFORMING 4 OR 5 TOUCH AND GOES WITH THE INSTRUCTOR ONBOARD, THE CFI DEPLANNED AND SIGNED THE STUDENT OFF FOR FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE FIRST LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT INCIDENT, BUT ON THE SECOND LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO DEEPER SNOW AND NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED, BUT WAS STILL COVERED WITH PATCHES OF ICE AND SNOW. THE PLT SAID THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS QUITE ROUGH IN PLACES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ICY/SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA069
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location