Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6902F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36916

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:23:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Bruce & Teresa Dougherty
Registration: N6902F
MSN: 28-7715186
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N Myrtle Beech, SC
Destination airport:(KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing on a cross-country flight, the airplane was 'topped off' with 40 gallons of fuel. However, during arrival at the destination, when it was on base leg for landing, the engine began running rough and lost power. The pilot said she could not recall details about the accident, but she wrote , '[I] went through [the] emergency procedures, and...put the fuel pump on, switched the fuel selector valve to the other tank....' During a forced landing, the airplane struck a tree and crashed in a residential area about 2,000' short of the runway. The flight was 4 hours and 20 minutes (4.3) in duration. Based on her flight planning, the pilot believed that she had '6 hours' of fuel available for the flight. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right tank, and the fuel boost pump was found in the 'OFF' position. About 1 pint of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank; about four gallons of fuel were drained from the left fuel tank. Total fuel capacity of the airplane was 50 gallons, of which, 48 gallons were considered to be usable fuel. No fuel spillage was noted at the crash site, and no breaches were found throughout the fuel system. Examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any discrepancies that would have resulted in loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel starvation and a forced landing in a residential area. A factor relating to the accident was: the inaccuracy of the expected fuel consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA116

Location