Accident Robinson R22 N9076K, Friday 24 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1989
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9076K
MSN: 0247
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT & HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) DEPARTED OAKLAND ON A VFR INSTRUCTIONAL FLT TO HAYWARD IN A ROBINSON R22 HELICOPTER. THEY LANDED ON TAXIWAY (TWY) 2, THEN TOOK OFF FOR ANOTHER TRAFFIC PATTERN & LANDING. THE CFI THEN INSTRUCTED THE PVT PLT TO MAKE A RUNNING TAKEOFF. DRG THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT SKID STRUCK AN ALIGNMENT DEVICE WHICH WAS PROTRUDING ABOVE THE TWY SURFACE. AFTER HITTING THE DEVICE, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A VIOLENT LEFT YAW & BECAME AIRBORNE. THE CFI WAS ABLE TO ARREST THE YAW, BUT HE COULD NOT STOP A RAPID DESCENT THAT DEVELOPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER'S UNDERCARRIAGE, VERTICAL STABILIZER, RIGHT DOOR & FUSELAGE SKIN WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CONTRACTORS HAD RECENTLY PAINTED THE TWY & HAD LEFT THE ALIGNMENT DEVICE PROTRUDING ABOUT 1/2 INCH ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE TWY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO ASSURE THE TAIWAY WAS FREE OF OBJECTS AFTER THE TAXIWAY WAS PAINTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA115

Location