Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N1289L, Tuesday 21 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1989
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1289L
MSN: 47444/578
Total airframe hrs:50735 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(KIAH)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED BACK ON THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AFTER TURNING OFF ON A TAXIWAY, THE TOWER TOLD THE CREW THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS ON FIRE. THE CREW USED THE FIRE BOTTLE AND ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT INITIALLY, A VANE HAD FAILED IN THE STAGE 2 TURBINE SECTION. FIRE WAS CAUSED BY BURNING ENGINE OIL.

Probable Cause: THE TURBINE GUIDE VANE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA053

Location