Accident Piper J-5 N35038, Wednesday 15 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35038
MSN: 5-548
Total airframe hrs:2585 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:Johnson Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 252 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS SKI EQUIPPED PIPER J-5 AIRPLANE ON A FROZEN LAKE WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING LIFT STRUTS. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SNOW BERM THAT WAS LARGER THAN ANTICIPATED AND THAT THE GEAR WAS OVERLOADED BY THE IMPACT. THE PILOT RECOMMENDS A CLOSER INSPECTION OF GROUND CONDITIONS PRIOR TO LANDING, AND NOT LANDING WHEN SNOW DRIFTS ARE VISIBLE FROM 100' AGL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN OFF AIRPORT LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA044

Location