Accident Cessna 340A N8814K, Wednesday 15 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1989
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8814K
MSN: 340A-0988
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT FL250, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LEAVE THE COCKPIT AREA AND MOVE TO THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT TO ATTEND TO PHYSIOLOGICAL NEEDS. ALTHOUGH OXYGEN WAS AVAILABLE IN THE COCKPIT, SUPPLEMENTAL OXYGEN WAS NOT AVAILABLE IN THE REAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATED WITH A KNOWN PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM DEFICIENCY WHICH LIMITED THE AIRPLANE TO FLIGHT TO 17,000 FEET MSL WHILE MAINTAINING A CABIN ALTITUDE OF 10,000 FEET. AFTER 2 HOURS AND 10 MINUTES, ATC DECLARED THE FLIGHT TO BE 'NO RADIO'. AT 3 HOURS AND 57 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE WAS PLOTTED ON RADAR IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN TO GROUND IMPACT. FUEL STARVATION RESULTED IN POWER LOSS TO THE LEFT ENGINE. PROPELLER SIGNATURES INDICATED POWER ON THE RIGHT PROPELLER AT IMPACT. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS FOUND IN THE AFT CABIN AREA ON THE AFT CABIN BULKHEAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND THE RESULTANT HYPOXIA SUSTAINED IN THE UNPRESSURIZED AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: THE MALFUNCTIONING PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE OPERATION WITH THAT KNOWN DISCREPANCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1989 N8814K private 1 Safford, AZ w/o
Fuel starvation

Location