Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N1010Z, Friday 10 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N1010Z
MSN: TC-373
Total airframe hrs:16361 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KSGU)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH THE COPLT AT THE CTLS, THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING TO THE LEFT. THE COPLT CORRECTED WITH RGT RUDDER, BUT AS THE TAKEOFF CONTD, THE ACFT VEERED UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE LEFT. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED, BUT BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT TURNED FURTHER LEFT & HIT A CESSNA 172 & A UPS VEHICLE, BOTH OF WHICH WERE UNOCCUPIED. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT AFTER MAINT ON THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYS. A SYS CHECK REVEALED THAT WHEN HYDRAULIC & ELECTRICAL PWR WERE APPLIED, THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYS WOULD DEFLECT TO THE LEFT AT A RATE OF ABOUT ONE DEGREE PER SECOND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT WHEN MAINT WAS PERFORMED, A ONE-PIECE ARMING/POPPET VLV WAS USED TO REPLACE A TWO-PIECE VLV, WHICH WAS PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED. DRG THE INSTLN, THE SMALL PART OF THE TWO-PIECE VLV (ABT THE SIZE OF A WASHER) WAS NOT REMOVED. WHEN THE ONE-PIECE VLV WAS INSTLD PROPERLY, THE SYS OPERD NORMALLY. MAINT INSTRNS & DRAWINGS DID NOT ADDRESS THE TW0- PIECE VLV & NO INSTRNS WERE FND TO INDC THE TWO PIECES OF THE OLD VLV SHOULD BE CHGD AS A PACKAGE.

Probable Cause: MALFUNCTION OF THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYSTEM DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING POPPET VALVE & INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1997 C-FIHE Perimeter Aviation Ltd. 0 Winnipeg Int'l sub
11 February 1997 C-FIHE Perimeter Airlines 0 Winnipeg Airport, MB (CYWG) sub

Location