| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1989 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell TH-1L |
| Owner/operator: | Green Mountain Helicopter, Inc |
| Registration: | N204AP |
| MSN: | 157840 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8092 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L-13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF TRANSMISSION DRIVE AND PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION INDICATED THE SPRAG CLUTCH HAD FAILED AND THAT THE FAILED SPRAG CLUTCH WAS THE IMPROPER CLUTCH FOR THAT ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION. THE CLUTCH HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL 140 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: INSTALLATION OF THE IMPROPER SPRAG CLUTCH ASSEMBLY BY THE OWNERS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN FAILURE OF THE SPRAG CLUTCH AND THE LOSS OF TRANSMISSION DRIVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 