| Date: | Monday 6 February 1989 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N9459D |
| MSN: | 172RG1173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3862 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mayville, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Destination airport: | (D56) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN LANDING ON A TOUCH-AND-GO THE PLT LANDED LEFT OF CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK. RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE ICY WITH A 10 KT CROSSWIND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON AN ICY RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY FOR TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA072
Location