Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92387, Wednesday 20 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1982
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92387
MSN: 60181
Total airframe hrs:3604 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (IPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING. THE BRIEFER WARNED HIM THAT THE WEATHER SYSTEM IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WAS EXTREMELY HAZARDOUS AND ADVISED HIM SEVERAL TIMES NOT TO GO. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED NUMEROUS PILOT REPORTS THAT CONFIRMED THE FORECAST OF ICING AND TURBULENCE. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED IN AN AIRCRAFT THAT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS. RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST WHILE IT WAS DESCENDING TO INTERCEPT THE ILS. THE PLANE WAS FOUND ON 1/21/82 WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. IT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 300 FT FROM WHERE IT HAD STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES. INTERVIEWS WITH LOCAL RESIDENTS REVEALED THAT THE WEATHER WAS SEVERE WITH WIND AND RAIN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ELEVATION OF THE TREES WAS ABOUT 3380 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02256