Accident Cessna 180 N9024C, Sunday 5 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9024C
MSN: 31072
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2435 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH AND UNEVEN FROZEN RIVER IN THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT. THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE INTO WINDS OF 20 KTS GUSTING TO 35 KTS. AS THE ACFT REACHED A SPEED OF APRX 35 KTS, A GUST OF WIND, COMBINED WITH THE ACFT BOUNCING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, TIPPED THE ACFT, CAUSING THE WING TO DRAG AND THE ACFT TO CARTWHEEL.

Probable Cause: THE PLT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND DURING TAKEOFF ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND GUSTING WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA047

Location