Accident Cessna U206 N8096Z, Thursday 2 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1989
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8096Z
MSN: U206-0496
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff Lake, TX
Destination airport:Nasworthy Lake, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT PLANE PLT WAS ON A VFR FLT AT NIGHT TO NASWORTHY LAKE NEAR SAN ANGELO, TX. HE CONTINUED INTO DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE CRUISING BELOW THE CLOUDS, THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 2500' MSL. IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN 3500' MSL & ENCOUNTERED STRONG DOWNDRAFTS. HOWEVER, IN EARLIER CONVERSATIONS WITH AN FAA COORDINATOR, HE INDICATED HE WAS TRYING TO MAINTAIN A LOWER ALTITUDE (APRX 200' AGL). RPRTDLY, IMPACT OCCURRED AS THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 90 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE DURING CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DARK NIGHT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA057

Location