| Date: | Tuesday 31 January 1989 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59KM |
| MSN: | 50590 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4795 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-480-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nocona, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA/OPERATIONAL LIMITATIONS BY LANDING IN EXCESS OF THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 