Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N169SW, Monday 30 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 1989
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N169SW
MSN: AC-558
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331 11UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN OF N169SW STATED THAT HE WAS CLEARED BY ATC GROUND CONTROL TO PROCEED IN A TAXI LINE OF 10 AIRCRAFT THAT WERE WAITING FOR TAKEOFF. PROGRESS WAS SLOW AS THE AIRCRAFT MOVED AND THEN STOPPED AND MOVED AGAIN. AFTER ABOUT 20-30 MINUTES OF TAXIING, THE TWO SUBJECT AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP AGAIN. THE CAPTAIN SAID THAT WITHOUT REALIZING IT, HIS AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO CREEP UP ON THE PRECEDING AIRCRAFT UNTIL THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER STRUCK THE TAIL OF THE PROCEDING AIRCRAFT (N2685L) CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH AIRCRAFT. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE WAS AT THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION AND COULD NOT RECALL WHAT WAS OCCUPYING HIS ATTENTION PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING HIS AIRCRAFT, INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING HIS AIRCRAFT TO CREEP INTO THE STATIONARY AIRCRAFT IN FRONT OF HIM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA070

Location