| Date: | Monday 30 January 1989 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52095 |
| MSN: | 18052496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2912 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk City, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT MADE AND APPROACH TO A RANCH STRIP WHICH WAS COVERED WITH PACKED SNOW. ON LANDING, THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS NOT ON THE PACKED SNOW AND IT SANK INTO A FOOT OF SOFT SNOW. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT ON TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT SNOW CONDITIONS ON THE RANCH AIRSTRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location