Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N386PH, Monday 23 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1989
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N386PH
MSN: AC-597
Total airframe hrs:8404 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE CPT TURNED THE ELECTRIC NOSE WHEEL STEERING OFF. THE FIRST OFFICER, FLYING THE ACFT, ANNOUNCED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW. THE CPT TOOK THE CONTROLS BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO BRING THE ACFT TO A HALT BEFORE DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. POST MISHAP TESTS REVEALED A MALFUNCTION OF THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING DUE TO IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF VALVES IN THE HYDRAULIC STEERING ACTUATOR UNIT.

Probable Cause: INOPERATIVE NOSEWHEEL STEERING DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF ADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN THE AIRCRAFT MANUALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89IA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89IA042

Location