Accident Pitts S1A N9961, Sunday 22 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9961
MSN: 1969 WA
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT SETTLED ON FINAL APP, STRUCK PWR LINES, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT. PLT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT AND THE LINES WERE MARKED WITH HIGH VIS BALLS. PLT COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRA02

Location