| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1989 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N9439B |
| MSN: | 172RG0822 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4195 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Larimore, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Destination airport: | (KGFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI SAID THE STUDENT PLT WAS AT THE CONTROLS & WAS MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON RWY 12, WHICH WAS 2800 X 50 FT. THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 10 KTS. THE TRAINEE LANDED LONG, & BY THE TIME THE ACFT WAS RECONFIGURED FOR TAKEOFF, ONLY ABOUT 800 FT OF RWY WAS REMAINING. THE CFI THOUGHT THE TRAINEE WOULD STOP & TAXI BACK FOR TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE TRAINEE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE FOR TAKEOFF. AT THAT TIME, THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS, CLOSED THE THROTTLE & ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE ACFT SLID TO THE LEFT ON THE PACKED SNOW & ICE COVERED RWY, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK BESIDE THE RWY & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, HIS DELAY IN CONFIGURING THE AIRCRAFT & EXECUTING THE GO-AROUND, ICY/SNOWY RUNWAY CONDITIONS, AND THE SNOWBANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA066
Location