| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1989 |
| Time: | 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201MQ |
| MSN: | 24-0204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lumberton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Haven, CT (KHVN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ARRIVING FROM A X-COUNTRY TRIP, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. DRG THE TOUCH-&-GO, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK TREES. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE PRESENCE OF TREES NEAR THE RUNWAY WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 1987 |
N201MK |
Wings Of Denver |
0 |
Englewood, CO |
 |
sub |