| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1989 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N509EA |
| MSN: | 22199/17 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING EN ROUTE CLIMB, INBOARD FIXED WING PANEL OVER WHEEL WELL SEPARATED FROM ACFT. BOEING SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH REGARDING CRACKED FASTENERS WHICH ATTACHED THE WING PANEL TO ACFT. SERVICE DIFFICULTY RPRTS REVEALED SAME CARRIER HAD EXPEREINCED PREVIOUS SIMILAR LOSS OF THE PANEL. ACFT INVOLVED HAD NOT BEEN MODIFIED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SERVICE BULLETIN.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ACCOMPLISH AN APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89IA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89IA080