Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2409F, Thursday 19 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1989
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Service, Inc.
Registration: N2409F
MSN: 38-79A0425
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkview, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Summerville, WV (I07)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ONE OF THREE PA-38 ACFT FLYING TOGETHER FROM VENICE, FL TO BEAVER FALLS, PA. THE LEAD ACFT WAS FLOWN BY A CFI AND THE OTHER TWO ACFT, INCLUDING N2409F, WERE FLOWN BY NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLTS. THE PLT OF N2409F WAS CERTIFICATED ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT OF N2409F, FLIGHT PLANNING WAS DONE BY THE CFI. THE EN ROUTE FLIGHT WAS WITHOUT INCIDENT, EXCEPT THE FIRST REFUELING STOP WAS EARLIER THAN PLANNED, BECAUSE THEY WERE LOW ON FUEL. A SECOND REFUELING STOP WAS MADE AT SUMMERVILLE; HOWEVER, WHEN THEY LANDED THE FUEL SERVICE THERE WAS CLOSED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, EACH ACFT HAD 4 GALS OF FUEL. HE SAID THE CFI DETERMINED THEY HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO REACH CHARLESTON, LOCATED 40 MILES AWAY. THEY TOOK OFF AND, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ABOUT 14 MILES SOUTH OF CHARLESTON, HIS ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING. THE OTHER TWO ACFT REACHED CHARLESTON AND WERE REFUELED WITH MORE THAN 30 GALS OF FUEL (CAPACITY WAS 32 GALS; USABLE FUEL WAS 30 GALS).

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND INADEQUATE CREW/GROUP COORDINATION BY THE FLIGHT LEADER (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA016

Location