| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1989 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89803 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE CESSNA 152 PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE PARKED PIPER PA-28.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA070
Location