Accident Cessna 172 N8774B, Thursday 19 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8774B
MSN: 36474
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT COMPLETED A NORMAL RUNUP BEFORE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ACFT STARTED LOSING POWER. THE PLT PUMPED THE THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN POWER, BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN CLIMB RPM. THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN 8 FT OF WATER APRX 1/2 MILE FROM THE RWY. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL STRAINER GASKET WAS DEFECTIVE, WHICH CAUSED THE ENGINE TO RUN LEAN.

Probable Cause: A DEFECTIVE GASKET IN THE FUEL STRAINER WHICH CAUSED A RESTRICTION IN FUEL FLOW DURING CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA079

Location