| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Victor Pomel |
| Registration: | N9104R |
| MSN: | 32717 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO HAND-PROP THE ENG WITH THE ACFT UNSECURED AND NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT MOVED AWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TAXIWAY SIGNS AND PARKED ACFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND-PROP THE ENGINE WITHOUT PROPERLY SECURING IT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2010 |
N9104R |
Cada Cattle Co |
0 |
Kettle Falls, Washington |
 |
sub |
Location