| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1989 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Carlson Aerial, Inc. |
| Registration: | N83596 |
| MSN: | 18-7709096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2017 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medicine Lake, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plentywood, MT |
| Destination airport: | Baineville, MT (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT AND A FRIEND LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD DURING A PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION FLT. THE LEFT SKI STRUCK COMPACTED SNOW DRIFTS AND THE LEFT AXLE BROKE. WITH THE LEFT SKI GONE, THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN.
Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH SNOWDRIFTS DURING LANDING GROUND RUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA065
Location