Accident Cessna 140 N2652N, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2652N
MSN: 12910
Total airframe hrs:6704 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFMN)
Destination airport:(KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS ON RWY 25. DURING A LANDING, HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKING TO TURN OFF ONTO A TAXIWAY. THE PLT SAID THAT HE ADDED RIGHT BRAKING TO CORRECT AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. AS THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FUSELAGE AND BOTH WINGS WERE BENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA063

Location