Accident Cessna 190 N1058D, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1058D
MSN: 7670
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:JACOBS R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BRAKE MECHANISM, REVEALED THAT A CLIP BROKE FREE AND JAMMED BETWEEN THE DISC HOUSING AND THE WHEEL HUB.

Probable Cause: A JAMMED BRAKE MECHANISM RESULTING IN THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA089

Location