Accident Robinson R22 HP N9021M, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HP
Owner/operator:American Helicopters Inc
Registration: N9021M
MSN: 0021
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3499 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronkonkoma, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shirley, NY (KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ROBINSON R-22HP TOOK OFF AND CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT IMMEDIATELY AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES AND THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED. THE MAIN ROTOR EXHIBITED SIGNS OF LOW ROTOR RPM AND THE FUSELAGE SHOWED SIGNS OF HIGH VERTICAL IMPACT FORCES. THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD AND THE FREEWHEELING CLUTCH WERE BOTH FREE TO ROTATE. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS AND A RESULTING LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1980 N9021M Suffolk Helicopters Inc 0 Shreveport Regional Airport, 4 nm SW of Shreveport, Louisiana sub

Location