Accident Boeing A75 N58072, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58072
MSN: 75-596
Engine model:Continental R-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER, AND THE SUDDEN WIND SHIFT THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF. THE TREES & WALL WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2006 N58072 0 Jennings, Louisiana sub

Location