| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1989 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B |
| Owner/operator: | Denver Air Center |
| Registration: | N1721W |
| MSN: | D9401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | (KBJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI RATED PLT WAS PERFORMING A SALES-DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT WITH TWO PAX. THE LEFT SEAT PAX WAS FLYING. THE CONTROL TOWER HAD CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO LAND ON RWY 29R, A 7,498 X 100 FT ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS REPORTED AS 190 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. THE CFI SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO TURNING BASE, THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED A RESTART, TO NO AVAIL. THE CFI FIRST RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, TO CLEAR OBSTACLES, THEN EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR TO ABSORB LANDING IMPACT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 600 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING ROLL OUT AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST 400 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 29R. POST ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RGT FUEL TANK AND THE RGT TANK WAS EMPTY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES OR FUEL PUMP. BOTH PAX SAID THE FUEL PRESS DROPPED TO ZERO WHEN THE ENG QUIT.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTIOR OPERATION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNPREPARED (ROUGH/UNEVEN) TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA062
Location