Accident Cessna 182Q N735VZ, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735VZ
MSN: 18265731
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:(KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING, HE 'OVERFLARED' AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. HE SAID HE THEN OVERCORRECTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & BOUNCED ABOUT 2 TIMES. THE PLT TAXIED TO THE RAMP, THEN AFTER PARKING, DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE PROP & NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARED AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DEK01

Location